MMO1690 - Possible Bronze Age round barrow at Pittcombe Head (Monument)

Summary

A large circular mound is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It may be a Bronze Age barrow that has been damaged by 20th Century military or agricultural activities.

Full Description

A large circular mound is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the northwest of Pittcombe Head. The mound, which is centred at SS 84057 46109, measures approximately 30 metres in diameter and is situated on a false crest between 410 and 420 metres above Ordnance Datum. It is possibly the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, which has been damaged by military activity on the Exmoor firing range or agricultural improvement after World War Two. Further examination is required to establish a precise date and function for this monument. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]