MMO1689 - Possible Bronze Age round barrow north of Ven Combe (Monument)

Summary

A circular cropmark of a large ring ditch, possibly the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs.

Full Description

A circular cropmark of a large ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs on the northern crest of Ven Combe. The feature, centred at SS 83353 46314 on the crest of Ven Combe, measures approximately 20 metres in diameter and is possibly the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. The area has been subject to agricultural improvement and has probably been ploughed, thus removing any earthwork remains. It is not possible to ascribe a prescise date and function to the monument from aerial photographs alone, and further study is required. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]