MMO1675 - Medieval or post-medieval field system at Withycombe or Withy Combe (Monument)

Summary

A medieval or post-medieval field system is visble on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks. They are likely to form part of the enclosure of Withycombe Allotment and South Common, later removed to create a larger area for pasture.

Full Description

A medieval or post-medieval field system is visble on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks on both sides of Withy Combe. Several boundaries are visible, forming at least six rectangular fields. The majority of the boundaries run north to south along the crest of the valley, with the longest boundary measuring 410 metres long, before it turns 90 degrees to the east and runs downslope towards Withy Combe for 50 metres. The fields measure from between 65 metres to 240 metres wide. The boundaries are similar in size and form to other relict boundaries in the area (see MMO1667) and are likely to represent part of the original enclosure of Withycombe Allotment and South Common which was later removed to create a larger area for pasture. They appear to be associated with other extant boundaries in the area, suggesting they were laid out at the same time or later than these existing boundaries, although they are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]