MMO1674 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary east of Oldhay Ridge (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a medieval or post-medieval field boundary is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It may have formed part of the original enclosure of this area which was later abandoned.

Full Description

The remains of a medieval or post-medieval field boundary is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs to the east of Oldhay Ridge. Located at SS 8137 4503, the boundary runs southeast to northwest up a steep slope for approximately 45 metres and measures between 2 and 3 metres wide. It is similar in size and form to other extant boundaries noted in the area, and may have formed part of the original enclosure of this area which was later abandoned. It is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]