MMO1673 - Medieval or post-medieval field system above Blindwell Combe (Monument)

Summary

A medieval or post-medieval field system is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks similar in size and form to other extant boundaries in the area, and may have been part of the original enclosure of this area.

Full Description

A medieval or post-medieval field system is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks above Blindwell Combe. The boundaries, centred on SS 8127 4526, may represent an attempt to enclose the Combe itself. The westernmost boundary, at SS 8119 4528, runs along the crest of the Combe in a north-south direction for 270 metres. Towards the northern end of this boundary, a second boundary branches off and runs downslope east-west for 80 metres. The third boundary, centred on SS 8135 4526, is more curved but follows the same pattern, running upslope for approximately 50 metres, then along the crest of the Combe for approximately 70 metres. All the boundaries measure between 2 and 4 metres in width. They are similar in size and form to other extant boundaries in the area, and may represent an attempt at enclosure which was later abandoned. They are not shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting they were abandoned prior to 1889. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]