MMO1670 - Post-medieval field bank south of Oareford Farm (Monument)

Summary

A field bank is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It is similar in size and form to extant boundaries in the area, and probably represents a disused part of the 19th Century enclosure in this area, removed to create a larger field.

Full Description

A post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the south of Oareford Farm. Centred at SS 8110 4627, it measures approximately 100 metres long by 3 metres wide, and divides a field into two smaller enclosures. It is similar in size and form to extant boundaries in the area, and was likely to be a disused part of the 19th Century Enclosure in this area, removed to create a larger field. The boundary is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it had passed out of use by the time of publication. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]