MMO1669 - Medieval or post-medieval ditches south of Copper Wood (Monument)

Summary

Three substantial ditches, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs are likely to be associated with water management at the deserted settlement of Withycombe, and probably date to the medieval or post-medieval period.

Full Description

Three substantial ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs in fields to the south of Copper Wood. The ditches are situated on a fairly steep west facing slope, and run approximately north-south. The westernmost ditch, at SS 8059 4626 measures approximately 140 metres long by 5 metres wide. The central ditch, at SS 8068 4631, measures 112 metres long by 5 metres wide and the easternmost ditch measures 85 metres long by 1.5 metres wide. The ditches appear to be quite deep. The western two ditches are too wide to be part of a water meadow system and it seems more likely that they are associated with water management at the deserted settlement of Withycombe, and probably date to the medieval or post-medieval period. However, further examination is required to ascertain their precise function. The ditches are not shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map suggesting they had passed out of use prior to the publication of the map. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]