MMO1663 - Post-medieval quarry southeast of Beggar's Knap (Monument)

Summary

A small post-medieval quarry and spoil heap is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It may have been used to provide stone for the construction of the nearby road.

Full Description

A small post-medieval quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the southeast of Beggar's Knap. The quarry, which is centred at approximately SS 8271 4679 cut into the east facing slope of Beggar's Knap, measures approximately 27 metres in diameter. It is shown, but not annotated on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, under extensive tree cover, suggesting that the quarry was out of use by the time of publication. There are several other quarries in the area, and may have been used to provide stone for the construction of the nearby road or path during the early 19th Century. [1-3] A semi circular quarry with spoil heap to the east, on the west side of Metcombe, transcribed from aerial photographs. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]