MMO1660 - Possible Bronze Age barrow west of Lillycombe House (Monument)

Summary

A small circular mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in the 1950s and is possibly the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. Building work may have destroyed any trace of the mound.

Full Description

A small circular mound visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in the 1950s to the west of Lillycombe House is possibly the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. The mound is centred on SS 82055 47347 and measures approximately 10 metres in diameter. On later photographs it is not visible due to expansion of the buildings at Lillycombe House. It is likely that the building work has destroyed any trace of the mound. [1-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]