MMO1657 - 19th Century clearance cairn at Twitchin Combe (Monument)

Summary

A low semi-circular mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. Its irregular shape suggests it may be a clearance cairn associated with the agricultural improvement of this area during the late 19th Century.

Full Description

A low semicircular mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. It is located to the north west of the top of Twitchin Combe, centred at SS 81709 48016 and measuring approximately 10 metres in diameter. The irregular shape suggests it may be a clearance cairn associated with the agricultural improvement of this area during the late 19th Century. The area immediately to the south of the mound is shown as woodland on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, and a disused quarry is also shown to the west. The mound may be associated with either the removal of the forest or with extractive activity. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]