MMO1656 - Low mound, possible Bronze Age barrow (Monument)

Summary

A low sub-circular mound visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s at the Top of Twitchin Combe is possibly the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. It is situated in an area of improved moorland, and may have been reduced by ploughing or other improvement activity.

Full Description

A low sub-circular mound visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s at the Top of Twitchin Combe is possibly the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. Located at SS 82151 47806 at an elevation of 395 metres above Ordnance Datum and possibly on a false crest, the mound measures approximately 17 metres in diametre, but appears to be quite low in height. It is situated in an area of improved moorland (the area is shown as covered by woodland on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map), and may have been reduced by ploughing or other improvement activity. A similar mound is located approximately 120 metres to the south-west (see NMR UID 1460628) (1-2).