MMO1653 - Possible Bronze Age round barrow east of Yenworthy Common (Monument)

Summary

A low circular mound visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs is possibly the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. It is situated in an area of agricultural improvement, and may have been reduced by ploughing.

Full Description

A low circular mound visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in a field to the east of Yenworthy Common is possibly the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. Located at SS 81307 48046 between 380 and 390 metres above Ordnance Datum, the mound measures 15 metres in diameter, but appears to be very low in height, possibly less than 1 metre. It is situated in an area of agricultural improvement, and may have been reduced by ploughing. An excavated cairn lies approximately 200 metres to the southwest (see MSO7736) and a second low mound is visible 100 metres to the northwest (see MMO1654). [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]