MMO1649 - Post-medieval field system above Deddy Combe (Monument)

Full Description

Several field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks on a steep north facing slope above Deddy Combe. The boundaries, centred at circa SS 8082 4751 run in a north to south direction downslope and appear to form roughly rectangular enclosures, covering an area of approximately 7 hectares. They are not shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that they had gone out of use by this time, and therefore probably represent a pre 19th Century attempt at enclosure. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]