MMO1646 - Post-medieval field boundary south of Manor Wood (Monument)

Summary

A field boundary of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It is similar in form and size to other field boundaries in the area and may form part of the original pre 19th Century enclosure of this area.

Full Description

A field boundary of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. Centred at approximately SS 8000 4899, the boundary runs roughly southeast to northwest for 180 metres, before turning approximately 90 degrees to run northeast to southwest for 16 metres. At this point it appears to connect to the existing field boundary at SS 7993 4902. The boundary is similar in form and size to other extant boundaries in the area and may be part of the original pre 19th Century enclosure of this area of land, eventually being removed prior to the 1940s to create a single larger field. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]