MMO1643 - Medieval or post-medieval drove road or hollow way west of Yenworthy Farm (Monument)

Summary

A probable drove road or hollow way is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It appears to run parallel to the roadway linking Yenworthy Cottage to Yenworthy Farm and may be part of a medieval phase of settlement here.

Full Description

A probable medieval or post-medieval drove road or hollow way is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs to the west of Yenworthy Farm. Centred at SS 8042 4875, it runs approximately east to west for 322 metres. The width of the hollow way varies, but is between 6 to 17 metres. At the centre of the hollow way, at SS 8043 4876 a possible junction is visible, running north to south. However, this section is much narrower and may have been formed by water erosion from the top of the hill. The hollow way appears to run parallel to the existing roadway linking Yenworthy Cottage to Yenworthy Farm, and may be part of a medieval phase of settlement here. It is not shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]