MMO1642 - Post-medieval ditch or gully south of Yenworthy Farm (Monument)

Summary

A possible post-medieval ditch or gully is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in a field. It may be part of the extensive water meadow system to the north (see MMO1566).

Full Description

A post-medieval ditch or gully is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, in a field to the south of Yenworthy Farm. The ditch, centred on SS 8063 4869 runs north to south for approximately 140 metres on an east facing slope. It is similar in size and form to the ditches that form the extensive water meadow system to the north (see MMO1566) and may well be part of the same system. It appears to be fed by the spring marked on the Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map to the north, and appears to drain into Yenworthy Combe itself. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]