MMO1639 - Post-medieval field boundary southwest of Embelle Wood (Monument)

Summary

A field boundary of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It may have been laid out as part of the original pre 19th Century enclosure of this area of land.

Full Description

A field boundary of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the southwest of Embelle Wood. Centred at SS 8123 4891, the boundary measures approximately 62 metres long and is slightly curved. It may have been laid out as part of the original pre-19th Century enclosure of this area of land, but rejected in favour of the boundary further down the slope to the northeast in order to create a larger field. It is similar in size and form to several other extant boundaries in the area. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]