MMO1638 - Post-medieval field boundary northwest of Yenworthy Wood (Monument)

Summary

A field boundary of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1979 as an earthwork continuing from a still extant section of the feature.

Full Description

A field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the northwest of Yenworthy Wood. Part of the boundary is marked on the Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map, but the earthwork shows that this boundary was originally longer and curvilnear in form. The part of the boundary visible on the Ordnance Survey map measures approximately 80 metres long, and runs southwest to northeast. It then turns 90 degres and runs northwest to southeast for 70 metres, and it is this section which is not shown on the map. It may have been laid out as part of the original pre 19th Century enclosure of this area but rejected in favour of the boundary 50 metres down the slope to the north, which is similar in size and form and still in use today. [1-3] The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps also show the boundary as partially extant in the same form as currently depicted on modern MasterMap data. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]