MMO1634 - Medieval or post-medieval building or cultivation platform northwest of Netherton (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular platform is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It is thought to be a medieval or post-medieval building or cultivation platform associated with the earthworks recorded in MDE8289.

Full Description

A rectangular platform is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs [1] in a field to the northwest of the deserted settlement at Netherton. The earthwork is centred on SS 5903 4750 and measures approximately 27 metres long by 20 metres wide. It is similar in size and form to the platforms observed to the northeast of Netherton (see MDE8289), and is likely to be a medieval or post-medieval building or cultivation platform associated with these earthworks. The platform is not shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map [2], suggesting that it had gone out of use by the time of publication. However several field boundaries are shown on the map, and the platform may be associated with these boundaries. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]