MMO1626 - Possible circular structure on Lester Point (Monument)

Summary

A small circular banked feature, possibly a the remains of a structure, is visible on aerial photographs from the 1940s. Its precise date and function are uncertain.

Full Description

A small circular banked feature, possibly the remains of a structure, is visible on aerial photographs from the 1940s, situated on Lester Point above Combe Martin. The feature is roughly circular, measuring approximately 7 metres in diameter, and centred at SS 5771 4758. Its precise date and function are uncertain, although its position above the cliff suggests it could be the remains of a military structure such as a pillbox. However, due to its poor condition in 1946 this is unlikely. [1,2] The feature is visible on aerial photographs held by the National Park Authority dating to 1946-8. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]