MMO1625 - Possible medieval quarry site north of No Man's Land (Monument)

Summary

A group of ovoid cropmarks have been noted on aerial photographs and interpreted as medieval quarry pits.

Full Description

Three shallow depressions in field north of No-Man's Land. [1,2] Two large ovoid cropmarks visible on aerial photographs may be the remains of quarry pits, potentially of medieval date. They are visible on an east facing slope, between the 50 and 60 metre contours, approximately 110 metres to the north of the wood known as No Man's Land in Selworthy parish, centred on circa SS 9036 4613. Each cropmark is irregularly shaped but their maximum dimensions are 35 metres long and 20 metres wide. The easternmost of the two features is crossed by the cropmark of a field boundary thought to be of medieval date, and if archaeological in nature they must therefore originate in, or before this period. It is unclear from the aerial photographs alone what may have been extracted from these pits. An alternative interpretation may be as natural features of geological origin, but in this instance this seems unlikely. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]