MMO1624 - Post-medieval field boundary above Lester Cliff (Monument)

A post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork.

Full Description

A post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on Lester Cliff, Combe Martin. The longest part of the boundary, which is also shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, runs east west for approximately 270 metres and is centred at SS 5803 4742. At the eastern end, the boundary turns sharply and runs north to south with a slight curve towards the west. This section measures approximately 100 metres in length but is not shown on the 1st Edition map. It is likely that this boundary was part of the original enclosure of the cliffs above Combe Martin but that by the time the 1st Edition map was published at least part of it had gone out of use. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]