MMO1621 - Medieval or post-medieval track or causeway north of The Paddock (Monument)

Summary

A short length of possibly ditch flanked bank, visible on aerial photographs to the south of Holnicote House, may be the earthwork remains of a track or causeway.

Full Description

A short length of bank, possibly flanked by narrow ditches, is visible on aerial photographs to the south of Holnicote House, Selworthy parish, at circa SS 9108 4586. The earthwork as visible on the available aerial photographs is 2 to 3 metres wide and approximately 50 metres long. It may be the earthwork remains of a track or raised causeway constructed to cross wet in the area of the adjacent stream. It may have gone out of use for the same reason as the cropmark field boundaries to the north (MMO1618). [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]