MMO1613 - Post-medieval field boundary south of Selworthy Rectory (Monument)

Summary

A possible field boundary of probable post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as a cropmark in pasture at the southern end of Selworthy village.

Full Description

A possible field boundary of probable post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as a cropmark in pasture on the southern edge of Selworthy village, centred on circa SS 917 465. The boundary is visible as a parchmark approximately 1.5 metres wide and almost 40 metres long, aligned roughly northwest to southeast, almost parallel to an extant field boundary to the west. It is likely that the boundary represents post-medieval subdivision of the field rather than a medieval strip field cultivation. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]