MMO1610 - Medieval or post-medieval quarry or building platform south of Little Hill Plantation (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork visible on aerial photographs may be the remains of a quarry or a large building platform of medieval or post-medieval date. A similar feature noted approximately 250 metres to the southwest is possibly a settlement earthwork.

Full Description

A subcircular earthwork hollow to the south of Little Hill Plantation, Bratton, may be the remains of a quarry or a large building platform of medieval or post-medieval date. In total the hollow measures roughly 35 metres north to south, and 25 metres across, east to west, but the possibly level platform is approximately 20 metres in diameter, centred on circa SS 9473 4587. A similar feature noted approximately 250 metres to the southwest has been interpreted as a possible settlement earthwork (MMO1609). [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]