MMO1609 - Possible deserted medieval village west of Minehead (Monument)

Summary

Earthwork evidence for a possible deserted settlement potentially of medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs in the form of ditched and banked field boundaries, tracks and holloway, all surrounding a possible building platform.

Full Description

Earthwork evidence for a possible deserted settlement of medieval origins can be seen on aerial photographs approximately 500 metres to the south of Bratton village in Minehead without parish. The earthworks are interpreted as comprising; a field boundary bank at SS 9465 4563; a ditched field boundary roughly 20 metres to the south at SS 9464 4560; a possible trackway to the east at SS 9470 4567; a tentatively identified hollow way now heading into Higher Allers Copse at SS 9461 4582; and a possible subsquare building platform, roughly 24 metres wide, at SS 9465 4568. All of these earthworks are extremely subtle in appearance on aerial photographs of 1959 and are not clearly visible on any later available photography. It is probable they have been damaged by modern agricultural improvement activity. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]