MMO1606 - Possible medieval field boundary west of Troytes Farm (Monument)

Summary

A possible relict field boundary of possible medieval date is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1962 as a ditch.

Full Description

A possible relict field boundary of probable medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1962 onwards as a negative earthwork to the immediate west of Troytes Farm, Selworthy parish, centred on circa SS 9315 4513. Aligned roughly east to west, the former boundary is visible on the 1962 photography as a shallow ditch, probably created by the grubbing up of a hedgerow. Its alignment is similar to that of the surrounding extant field boundaries, including a similar feature 40 metres to the south which was created by the removal of a hedgerow at some point after 1946. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]