MMO1603 - Late prehistoric ditched enclosure northeast of Blackford (Monument)

Summary

A possible ditched enclosure, potentially of later prehistoric date, is visible on aerial photographs as fragmentary cropmarks. It is possible, however, that the cropmarks are geological in nature.

Full Description

A possible ditched enclosure, potentially of prehistoric date, is visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks approximately 600 metres to the northwest of Tivington, Selworthy parish, centred on circa SS 926 454. The cropmarks are extremely subtle and somewhat fragmentary in nature with different elements of the possible enclosure visible on two sets of photographs, from July 1946 and June 1976. The possibility that some of the transcribed cropmarks are geological rather than archaeological in origin must be considered. In mitigation, a known D shaped cropmark enclosure approximately 250 metres to the east may be associated with this site. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The feature appears to have been truncated by a field boundary recorded as MEM25220. [5] No evidence for the feature was recorded during a magnetometer survey in 2021. [6]