MMO1601 - Medieval or post-medieval ditched field boundaries northwest of Little Blackford (Monument)

Summary

Ditched field boundaries of possible medieval or post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks.

Full Description

Ditched field boundaries of possible medieval or post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks, approximately 300 metres to the northwest of Little Blackford, Selworthy parish, at circa SS 921 455. The possible field boundaries are defined by parallel cropmarks, less than one metre wide and 3 to 4 metres apart. No field boundaries are marked in this location on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1889, therefore the cropmark features probably predate this publication. The field boundary cropmarks are visible in a field of what appears to be improved pasture; cropmark evidence of improvement activity in the form of narrow ridge and furrow of probable post-medieval date visible thoughout the field has not been transcribed. [1-3] These former boundaries appear to accord with those shown on Selworthy Tithe Map. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]