MMO1597 - Undated cropmark northeast of Lower Horridge Wood (Monument)

Summary

A possible rectilinear ditched enclosure or field boundary of uncertain date is visible as a cropmark.

Full Description

A possible rectilinear ditched enclosure or field boundary of uncertain date is defined by two linear cropmarks to the immediate northeast of Lower Horridge Wood, Selworthy parish, at circa SS 903459. The cropmarks are less than 2 metres wide and at least 50 metres and 20 metres long, possibly forming the western and shorter, northern side, of an enclosure or field. A cropmark forming the eastern edge may also be visible, but this may simply be a mark resulting from agricultural activity and has therefore not been transcribed. The cropmarks are visible through an area of cropmark narrow ridge and furrow of possible post-medieval date (see MMO1578) and may therefore predate this period. However, the boundary cropmarks are also on a similar alignment to an adjacent extant field boundary, also probably of post-medieval date, and may be be the remains of a grubbed up hedgerow. The relationship between the phases of activity, and the date of the cropmarks, is therefore unclear. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]