MMO1577 - Post-medieval ridge and furrow north of Luccombe (Monument)

Summary

Narrow ridge and furrow of possible post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as earthworks. The spacing and regularity of the rig may be a result of post-medieval agricultural improvement rather than medieval cultivation.

Full Description

Two areas of narrow ridge and furrow of possible post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as earthworks in a field to the North of Luccombe village, bounded on the west by Chisland Drive and the south by Huish Ball Steep. The earthworks define two discrete areas which correspond with fields marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, centred respectively on circa SS 912 451 and SS 9140 4509. At on average 10 metres wide, though broader than other ridge and furrow visible in this area (see MMO1575 and MMO1578), the regularity of the rig may support the interpretation that the rig results from post-medieval agricultural improvement rather than medieval cultivation. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]