MMO1575 - Post-medieval ridge and furrow adjacent to Chisland Lane (Monument)

Summary

Narrow ridge and furrow of probable post-medieval date can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs. The spacing of the rig may support an interpretation of post-medival agricultural improvement.

Full Description

Ridge and furrow of possible post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as earthworks in an irregularly shaped field adjacent to Chisland Drive, some 450 metres to the northwest of Luccombe village, centred on circa SS 9071 4500. The rig is slightly curvilinear in form, but this echoes the route of Chisland Drive (formerly Chisland Lane) and is not thought to indicate medieval origins. Indeed, the narrow spacing of the rig, on average 4 to 5 metres apart, would support an interpretation of post-medieval agricultural improvement activity. Similar evidence for agricultural improvement can be see circa 250 metres to the east (MMO1577) and 900 metres to the northwest (MMO1578). [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]