MMO1570 - Possible medieval boundary bank east of Horner Farm (Monument)

Summary

A possible strip field boundary bank, potentially of medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. The bank is curvilinear in shape, approximately 150 metres in length and up to five metres in width.

Full Description

A possible strip field boundary bank, potentially of medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the east of Horner Farm, Luccombe parish. The bank is up to 5 metres in width and can be seen curving for 150 metres in a north to northwestern direction, centred approximately on SS 9011 4543, before doglegging back to the northeast for about 25 metres. The course of the bank echoes that of a spring fed stream circa 25 metres to the northeast and may indicate the course of former open fields in this area, possibly associated with Horner Farm or the village of Horner, some 200 metres to the west. [1,2] The field boundary shows on the Luccombe Tithe map. [3] This appears to be the feature transcribed by McDonnell from aerial photographs in the 1980s and recorded as one of two irregular curving banks and shallow depressions. He suggested they may be old stream beds. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]