MMO1567 - Medieval or post-medieval linear cropmark south of Timber Wood (Monument)

Summary

A possible medieval field boundary or drainage ditch is visible as a fragmentary linear cropmark on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The cropmarks are visible in two adjoining fields for over 220 metres.

Full Description

A possible former field boundary or drainage ditch of probable medieval or post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as a fragmentary linear cropmark to the south of Horridge Wood, Selworthy parish. The east to west aligned cropmarks are centred on circa SS 9055 4549, and are visible for over 220 metres, divided into two sections by an extant field boundary at circa SS 904 454. Although not marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1889, the feature is on a similar alignment to an extant field boundary to the east, with which it may originally have been associated. Alternatively, its topographical position may indicate a function as a field drain or other water management feature, directing excess water towards the course of Horner Water to the west. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]