MMO1229 - Post-medieval or World War Two linear feature south of Larkbarrow Farm (Monument)

Summary

A linear earthwork consisting of bank and ditch has been recorded. The function and date of the feature is unclear, but it may be associated with Second World War military training activities.

Full Description

A grass covered linear earthwork, centred SS 8218 4220, lies 650 metres to the south of Larkbarrow Farm. The feature comprises a steep sided ditch, 18 metres in length, 2.2 metres in width and 1 metres in depth, with a bank running the length of its eastern edge. This earthern bank, 3.8 metres in width and 1.4 metres in height, is formed by the upcast from the ditch. The feature runs parallel to a 19th Century fieldbank and is almost certainly a slit trench dating from the area's use as a military training ground during World War Two. [1] The feature was recorded at a scale of 1:2500 using differential GPS as part of an archaeological survey of the Larkbarrow area, undertaken by the Exeter Office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A client report was produced as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC. [2,3] The bank and ditch earthworks, centred on circa SS 8219 4220, have been transcribed during the National Mapping Programme survey of Exmoor. The characteristics of the earthworks are as described by [1]. It is possible that the features were created during Second World War military training activities on Exmoor, but it is difficult to attribute a function to them from the evidence of the 1940s aerial photographs. In particular the banked profile does not resemble a typical military slit trench and on 1946 aerial photographs it is clear that the earthworks are well established; if they are the remains of a slit trench they have been unused for some time. It is possible the earthworks are earlier in date and represent a pillow mound of 19th Century date, similar to those at Warren Farm to the southwest, although perhaps incomplete? [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]