MMO1208 - Sub-circular enclosure southeast of Wood Advent Farm (Monument)

Summary

A large sub-circular feature of uncertain date visible on air photographs as a cropmark. It is irregular in appearance, but may represent the remains of a later prehistoric enclosure.

Full Description

A subcircular feature is visible on air photographs, southeast of Woodadvent Farm, at ST 0410 3710. The feature is irregular in appearance, and may be the result of quarrying. [1] A large subcircular feature of uncertain date visible on air photographs as a cropmark, southeast of Woodadvent Farm. Centred at approximately ST 0410 3710, the feature is visible as an area of darker crop growth which appears to form a sub-circular enclosure measuring some 105 metres across. An area of lighter crop growth on the southern edge may represent the remains of a bank. Although the feature is irregular in appearance, it may represent the remains of a Later Prehistoric enclosure, and further survey is required. [1,2] Low banks forming a large subrectangular enclosure west of Kingsdown Clump were recorded centred at ST 0421 3706; however, it was noted that the plotting of this feature was a transcription from a much larger scale map and was inaccurate in size and position, suggesting the transcribed feature is that recorded by the NMP [2]. The feature was noted not to show on the 1981 IRFC coverage. [1,3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]