MMO1198 - Post-medieval field system on Porlock Common (Monument)

Summary

A probable post-medieval field system is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1988 as a series of earthworks. These are not recorded on Ordnance Survey mapping from 1809, suggesting they were abandoned prior to this date.

Full Description

The remains of a field system lie on Porlock Common, centred at SS 855 465. The field system probably represents post-medieval exploitation of the Common, although it is not shown on the 1809 map of the area. [1,2] A probable post-medieval field system is visible on aerial photographs and at ground level in the northeast of Porlock Common. Centred at SS 8493 4657, up to five field boundaries are visible, forming regular rectangular fields.The banks vary in length from 30 to 90 metres long, and in width from 1 to 2 metres wide. They are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting the enclosure attempt was abandoned prior to publication. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]