MMO1165 - Undated ditch following Cutcombe and Luxborough parish boundary line (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of a linear boundary ditch of uncertain date which can be seen following the line of the parish boundary between Cutcombe and Luxborough parishes is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947.

Full Description

The remains of a linear boundary ditch of unknown date was seen marking a length of the boundary between the parishes of cutcombe and Luxborough from SS 9533 3660 to SS 9555 3730, approximately 720 metres in length. The ditch was seen as an earthwork and mapped from aerial photographs. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]