MMO1163 - Possible undated trackway at Lype Common (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a possible fragmented trackway of unknown date seen crossing part of Lype Common. The feature is defined by two parallel ditches that can be traced for 300 metres.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of a possible trackway of unknown date seen as two broken parallel ditches crossing Lype Common in a east north east to west south west alignment. The ditches can be traced for approximately 300 metres between SS 9493 3640 and SS 9520 3650. The feature was seen as an earthwork and mapped from aerial photographs. A number of old trackways can be seen crossing Lype Common from various directions and if projected would converge on one point at around SS 9533 3660. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]