MMO1127 - Post-medieval dam and ponds east of Buckland Farm (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval dam and ponds, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1970. They appear to cut a series of trackways (MMO437).

Full Description

A post-medieval dam (centred at ST 0111 3375) was seen as an earthwork and mapped from aerial photographs. The dam which is 40m long has a pond 50m long to the north of it. On the south side of the dam is an 80m by 10m cut feature which could be another pond. A third pond is visible at ST 0108 3372. All these features appear to cut a series of trackways (MMO437). [1,2]