MMO1126 - Guerney Level (Monument)

Summary

A possible level of post-medieval date, visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946-7. It may have been part of Withiel Hill Pit, one of the Brendon Hills Iron Ore Company mines.

Full Description

A possible level of post-medieval date was seen as earthworks and mapped from aerial photographs. The level, centred at ST 0030 3360, may be accompanied by a second level at ST 0032 3357, but this is difficult to interpret. The second feature could alternatively be quarrying as there are other quarries in the vicinity at ST 0026 3352, ST 0030 3348 and ST 0050 3345. [1-3] A level which was part of Withiel Hill Pit and was one of the Brendon Hills Iron Ore Company mines, possibly visible as earthworks. The trial adit is approximately 18 metres in length and accessed via a small apeture at the entrance. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]