MMO1124 - Undated trackway near Higher Sminhays Farm (Monument)

Trackway of unknown date seen as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947.

Full Description

A trackway of unknown date was seen as an earthwork and mapped from aerial photographs. The track extends from ST 0231 3462 to ST 0164 3470 near Higher Sminhays Farm [1]. Tracks (centred at ST 0144 3473) to the west of the farm may be a continuation of the same trackway. Although the dating of the trackway is not clear it does seem to pre-date the enclosure fields. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]