MMO1119 - Post-medieval earthworks east of Galloping Bottom Lane (Monument)

Summary

Trackways or a packhorse road of probable post-medieval date visible as levelled earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1981.

Full Description

A series of trackways in a braided pattern were seen as earthworks and mapped from aerial photographs. The trackways are centred at ST 0495 3455. [1,2] Trackways or a packhorse road of probable post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s as earthworks centred approximately on ST 0501 3449, to the east of Galloping Bottom Lane. The earthworks can be interpreted as a short survival of a section of route which predates the adoption of such routes into the extant and officially recognised road network. It seems probable that the earthworks originally formed a continuation of the road which approaches from the south-east. The reason for abandonment of this section of track and the creation of the dogleg within the road network which now exists is unclear. However, it is clear that this section of track passed out of use prior to 1888 and the publication of the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. It is possible the trackway is contemporary with a field system immediately to the east. Both trackway and field system have been levelled by 1976. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]