MMO1094 - Possible undated subcircular enclosure southeast of Cophole Cottage (Monument)

Summary

Possible subcircular enclosure of uncertain date, visible as cropmarks and earthworks on vertical aerial photographs taken in 1993. Nothing visible of the enclosure on the ground, only a pair of parallel banks, possibly natural, are visible.

Full Description

Fragments of a large subcircular enclosure (90 metres across) was visible as earthworks and cropmarks to the northeast of Stolford. Lying centrally inside this enclosure is a second, 12 metres across, which is visible as cropmarks and appears to have a south facing entrance. [1,2] On the ground only two parallel banks, 40 metres long, 15 metres wide and 0.4 metres high are visible. They may be natural. No trace of the enclosure was found. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]