MMO1094 - Possible subcircular enclosure southeast of Cophole Cottage (Monument)

Summary

Possible subcircular enclosure of uncertain date, visible as cropmarks and earthworks on vertical aerial photographs taken in 1993. Nothing visible of the enclosure on the ground, only a pair of parallel banks, possibly natural, are visible.

Full Description

Fragments of a large subcircular enclosure (90m across) was visible as earthworks and cropmarks to the north-east of Stolford. Lying centrally inside this enclosure is a second, 12m across, which is visible as cropmarks and appears to have a south-facing entrance. [1] On the ground only two parallel banks, 40 m long, 15 m wide and 0.4 m high are visible. They may be natural. No trace of the enclosure was found. [2]