MMO1087 - Undated features northwest of Broad Lane Head (Monument)

Summary

A linear ditch, possibly a medieval or post-medieval trackway and fragments of two undated enclosures, have been noted as cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs.

Full Description

A linear ditch, possibly a medieval or post-medieval trackway was seen as cropmarks and earthworks to the northwest of Broad Lane Head. To the east are two curvilinear ditch and banked features which may be fragments of two undated plough levelled enclosures. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]