MEM7 - Late prehistoric standing stone east of Farley Water (Monument)

Summary

A standing stone, together with a recumbent partner, was found in November 2001. It may or may not still be extant.

Full Description

A standing stone was discovered in 2001 at SS 75861 42715. It is 0.6 metres high and lies 7.5 metres away from a recumbent partner. It has an active erosion hollow on its north side. [1] A pair of stones, centred at SS 75855 42715, one triangular (0.64 by 0.5 by 0.1 metres) and the other rectangular (0.72 by 0.5 by 0.1 metres), piled atop one another within a large intentionally dug pit, on the western slope of Exe Plain overlooking the combe and Farley Water. The identification of this site may be incorrect by this survey may be false and outcrops here are very common. The lower stone of this group may be the one pictured in Blackmore’s (2001) survey, however, it is also likely that this survey has incorrectly identified the site. If correctly identified, the condition of this site is very bad, as the stones have been removed from their context and placed in a pit. The growth of moss and lichen, especially on the lower stone, suggests they have been there some time. [2]