MEM25564 - Possible late prehistoric enclosure west of Ashbeer or Ashbeare, Stogumber (Monument)

Summary

A sub circular or sub square enclosure visible on aerial photographs as an cropmark to the west of Ashbeer or Ashbeare, Stogumber, possibly dates to the late prehistoric period.

Full Description

A sub circular or sub square enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark west of Ashbeer, or Ashbeare, Stogumber, photographed by Historic England in 2018 (references 33552_029 - 33552_034). It lies on a gentle south east facing slope about 20 metres below the summit of a rounded hill. Centred at approximately ST 08577 35924, the enclosure is visible as an area of darker crop growth, indicating a ditch, defining an enclosure measuring perhaps 40 - 45 metres across. The south western corner of the enclosure is not visible through its proximity to a hedgebank. There is no apparent entranceway. The precise date of the enclosure is uncertain, but it could belong to the later prehistoric or Iron Age period. Further survey and accurate plotting of the site is required. [1, 2]