MEM25560 - Well at Watercombe, Cutcombe (Building)

Summary

A stone constructed dipping well or springhead shelter which is said to have been the water supply for Watercombe. A former 20th century brick access shaft with manhole cover lies on side adjacent

Full Description

A small stone built structure accessed from the west via a stone arch covers a well or springhead which is said by current landowners to have supplied water to Watercombe Farm. It appears built into the bank and is overgrown. A discarded 20th Century brick access shaft with manhole and pipe at base lies on its side adjacent, and suggests that water was once pumped from here. [1] A well is indicated in this position on the Ordnance Survey 1st and 2nd Edition 25" maps [2, 3] The area of land containing the well is called 'Old Garden and Orchard' (plot 506) on the Tithe Map. A house and garden are shown in the field to the south east of the well. It is described as 'site of house and garden' (plot 397) which may indicate that it was no longer lived in. Both of these plots are under holding name of 'Lobbs'. This house is not shown on the later Ordnance Survey maps. It may be that the well was originally for this holding. [4]