MEM25553 - Porchester's Post (Building)

Summary

A wooden post signing to White Post and Withypool. A former boundary marker re-established in 2002 for the Golden Jubilee and in commeneration of the work of Lord Porchester in the protection of moorland.

Full Description

A plaque on the wooden post states: 'PORCHESTER'S POST First erected in 1796 to mark the boundary of the Carnarvon Estate Re-erected in memory of Lord Porchester, Earl of Carnarvon, Chairman of the 1977 inquiry into the protection of moorland on Exmoor and to commemorate the Golden Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II in 2002'. Directions to White Post and Withypool are carved into the post. [1] Porchester's Post is named on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey First Edition and early 20th century 2nd Edition maps [2,3]. The position also marks a corner in the boundary between Hawkridge and Withypool Parishes, but does not appear to be marked on the Tithe Maps [4,5]