MEM25548 - Doverhay Place and associated gardens, Porlock (Monument)

Doverhay Place and associated gardens are indicated on the OS 2nd Edition mapping published in 1903

Full Description

Doverhay Place and associated gardens and buildings are indicated on the OS 2nd Edition mapping published in 1903 [1] and the mapping evidence indicates it was built at some time between 1889 and 1903 [1-3]. At the time of the Luccombe Tithe Map and Apportionment Book (1841) the area was divided into strips of arable fields to the east and and small plots of gardens, orchard and a small pasture field to the west [2]. By the time of the OS 1st Edition Map (1889) a new linking road to Bossington Lane is shown, to form the Dunster Steep triangle. The field / plot boundaries have been removed, although the eastern area, later developed as Doverhay Place, appears to remain in agricultural use as one field [3]. Doverhay Place built as a private house, then used for Co-operative Holiday Association holidays, became a nursery for babies and small children during the 1939-1945 war. Returned to CHA afterwards, now converted to luxury apartments [4] The house was built for Major Thomas Perkins, probably in 1898 or 1899 which is the date given on the sundial above the front door. The sundial is described as built out from the wall in a wooden frame, made with slate with an iron gnomen, an inscription reads 'Sol lucet caritas extendit omnibus'. The builder may have been Huish of Porlock whose name is found on window catches. The architect is unknown. The main roof was tiled but the veranda was originally thatched.The house appears to have been leased to Michael Salaman between 1908 and 1918, his wife was Chattie Wake. Salaman was a friend of Augustus John, his daughter Merula married Alec Guinness. Whilst he lived at Doverhay Place, Salaman was Master of Hounds, organised and accomodated the local scout troop in the studio, and entertained friends at house parties. Visitor Jessie Wolfe recalls the black and white hall, the veranda and Augustus John's studies of Chattie's head on the walls in 1910. Salaman may have installed the 3 fountains and an equitorial sundial in the garden. Salaman is listed as serving in World War I on a board in Luccombe Church. Harriet Blanche Perkins, wife of Thomas Perkins lived at Doverhay Place, after his death, until 1932 when it was sold to the Co-operative Holiday Association. Larger bedrooms were then divided. Jennie Hart worked at Doverhay Place for the Anglo-American Relief Fund for London Children and Mothers in 1941. Children up to the age of 5 were evacuated from Plymouth and once a month a bus brought parents from Plymouth to visit their children. A list of managers for the CHA is provided with historic photographs compared to ones from 1995 and 1997. [5] A photographic survey of Doverhay Place, Porlock taken 9 February 2024 [6] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in February 2024. It was noted that it's social and communal value was strong due to it's strong community interest and value. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [7]